Security for Costs: When I Say Freeze, Please Don’t Move
[…] The defendant retained Richard A. Klass, Esq., Your Court Street Lawyer, who filed an Order to Show Cause under CPLR 8501, requesting that the judge direct the plaintiff post security for costs, pointing to the fact that it may be considered an out-of-state litigant.

Security Directed “as of Right” or in the Court’s Discretion.

In response to a defendant’s motion, a judge can order the plaintiff to deposit money or a bond with the court clerk to cover the defendant’s costs, depending on the status of the plaintiff and the circumstances of the lawsuit. CPLR 8501 provides:

(a) As of right. Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.

(b) In court’s discretion. Upon motion by the defendant with notice, or upon its own initiative, the court may order the plaintiff to give security for costs in an action by or against an assignee or trustee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee, a receiver or debtor in possession in bankruptcy, an official trustee or committee of a person imprisoned in this state, an executor or administrator, the committee of a person judicially declared to be incompetent, the conservator of a conservatee, a guardian ad litem, or a receiver.

The motion can be made by the defendant at any point during the litigation. See, Cie Noga, S.A. v Heather Fin. Corp., 130 Misc 2d 1086, 1088 [Sup Ct 1986] (“The rule is that there is ‘no time limitation placed upon the defendants’ right to seek security’ (Green v.