Conclusory allegations of damages or injuries predicated on speculation cannot suffice for a malpractice action.
[…] He may be reached at (718) COURT●ST or RichKlass@courtstreetlaw.comcreate new email with any questions.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

© 2022 Richard A. Klass

Scales of justice illustrating article about legal malpractice.

Defendants did not act in their capacities as attorneys when they allegedly made deceitful statements.

In Altman v DiPreta, 204 AD3d 965, 968-69 [2d Dept 2022], the court dismissed the cause of action brought under Judiciary Law Section 487, holding:

Under Judiciary Law Section 487(1), an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” is liable to the injured party for treble damages. “Judiciary Law Section 487 ‘applies to an attorney acting in his or her capacity as an attorney, not to a party who is represented by counsel and who, incidentally, is an attorney’ ” (Pinkesz Mut. Holdings, LLC v.