Stone Cold
[…] Depending on the location or venue of the lawsuit and the type of industry that provided the service, a plaintiff may be required to include in his complaint his license number.

CPLR 3015(e) was recently amended to state that when a plaintiff starts a lawsuit against a consumer, the plaintiff must include in the complaint the name on the license, the license number and the government agency which issued the license if the plaintiff is required to be licensed by the Department of Consumer Affairs of the City of New York, Counties of Nassau, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester. CPLR 3015(e) provides:

(e) License to do business. Where the plaintiff’s cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York, the Suffolk county department of consumer affairs, the Westchester county department of consumer affairs/weight-measures, the county of Rockland, the county of Putnam or the Nassau county department of consumer affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license; provided, however, that where the plaintiff does not have a license at the commencement of the action the plaintiff may, subject to the provisions of rule thirty hundred twenty-five of this article, amend the complaint with the name and number of an after-acquired license and the name of the governmental agency which issued such license or move for leave to amend the complaint in accordance with such provisions. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter.

The initial purpose of this legislation was to place the burden on a “home improvement contractor” to establish it was licensed to perform the work at the time the work was performed.