The Producer: overselling available interests
[…] If a buyer fails to record the deed and a subsequent purchaser purchases the same parcel, the second purchaser is a bona fide purchaser and will have preference over the initial purchaser because the second purchaser did not have knowledge of the earlier conveyance, so long as the second purchaser records their deed prior to the first purchaser.

The principles of a bona fide purchaser are not that different when there is one seller, multiple purchasers each holding a contract of sale.  RPL §294(1) provides, “An executory contract for the sale, purchase or exchange of real property, or an instrument canceling such a contract, or an instrument containing a power to convey real property, as the agent or attorney for the owner of the property, acknowledged or proved, and certified, in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded, may be recorded in the office of the recording officer…”

If there has not yet been a closing, RPL §294(1) permits a purchaser to record their contract of sale.  By recording the contract of sale, the purchaser is placing everyone on notice of their interest in purchasing the property.