Buyer’s Remedies when Seller Will Not Convey Real Property
[…] Depending on the location or venue of the lawsuit and the type of industry that provided the service, a plaintiff may be required to include in his complaint his license number.

CPLR 3015(e) was recently amended to state that when a plaintiff starts a lawsuit against a consumer, the plaintiff must include in the complaint the name on the license, the license number and the government agency which issued the license if the plaintiff is required to be licensed by the Department of Consumer Affairs of the City of New York, Counties of Nassau, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester. CPLR 3015(e) provides:

(e) License to do business. Where  the  plaintiff’s  cause  of  action against  a  consumer  arises  from the plaintiff’s conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs  of  the  city  of  New  York,  the  Suffolk  county department  of  consumer  affairs,  the Westchester county department of consumer affairs/weight-measures, the county of Rockland, the county  of Putnam  or  the  Nassau  county  department  of  consumer  affairs,  the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action,  that  plaintiff is  duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license; provided, however, that where the  plaintiff  does  not  have  a  license  at  the commencement  of the action the plaintiff may, subject to the provisions of rule thirty hundred twenty-five of this article, amend the  complaint with  the  name  and number of an after-acquired license and the name of the governmental agency which issued such license or move for  leave  to amend  the  complaint in accordance with such provisions. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the  defendant to  move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter.

The initial purpose of this legislation was to place the burden on a “home improvement contractor” to establish it was licensed to perform the work at the time the work was performed.