Who’s to Say Who’s an Expert? …Expert witness cannot usurp the role of the judge…
[…] In her affidavit the landlord made the unsupported allegation that the tenant was notified of all damage “with [sic]” 14 days of the lease termination. However, she did not provide proof of compliance with General Obligations Law § 7-108(1-a)(e). There was NO itemized statement as required by statute (“the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant.”). The email exchanges produced by the landlord in opposition did not indicate why certain areas and items needed to be cleaned or even whether items needed to be cleaned due to damage resulting from the tenancy or just being dirty from normal wear and tear. It was pointed out that General Obligations Law § 7-108(1-a)(f) provides: “In any action or proceeding disputing the amount of any amount of the deposit retained, the landlord shall bear the burden of proof as to the reasonableness of the amount retained.”

Summary Judgment Granted

In granting the tenant’s motion for summary judgment, the judge determined that the landlord “failed to proffer evidence to sufficiently rebut the plaintiff’s prima facie case.