Ownership of Property among Two Sets of Spouses
[…] Regulation Z (see footnote 1), 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18 (“Content of Disclosures”). Among other required disclosure items, the amount of credit provided to the consumer and every loan charge must be properly described. See, e.g., Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18(b) (amount of credit provided), 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18(d) (finance charges), and 12 C.F.R. Section 226.18(e) (interest rate and prepaid charges). The security interest to be taken in the consumer’s principal residence, and any other property, must be disclosed. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Sections 226.5 – 15 (open end transactions), 226.17-23 (closed end transactions).

Section 226.5b requires that the disclosures be given at the time of application, as follows:

“(b) Time of disclosures. The disclosures and brochure required by paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an application is provided to the consumer.

Footnote:
[1] The provisions of Part 226 of Title 12 of the C.F.R. are commonly known as Regulation Z.  Regulation Z (including its commentary) are consistently followed by courts in determining compliance with TILA, which is a “strict liability” statute.  See, e.g., Ford Motor Credit Co. v.