Exempt Assets: ” Wild Card ” (Or How Mad Max Got to Keep His Camaro!)
[…] The usual types of exempt income of a debtor include social security benefits, disability, unemployment, worker’s compensation, and 90% of wages earned 60 days prior to filing. In fact, over 90% of the bankruptcy cases filed throughout the country are commonly referred to as “ no asset ” cases in which, after taking the debtor’s exempt property off the table, there are no assets to distribute to creditors.*

Specifically as to a debtor’s car, under New York’s Debtor and Creditor Law Section 282(1), a debtor may take 1 exemption as follows: “Bankruptcy exemption of a motor vehicle. One motor vehicle not exceeding four thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances of the debtor; provided, however, if such vehicle has been equipped for use by a disabled debtor, then ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances of the debtor.”

Two Cars; Only One Exemption

In Max’s situation, he owned 2 cars (Truck worth $3,600 and Camaro worth $8,800). Under New York State law, Max had only 1 exemption for a car, and he needed to keep his truck for work purposes. But, Max really wanted to keep his Camaro.